Bulgarian Citizenship

FAST TRACK WAY TO CITIZENSHIP. PROCEDURE

The procedure consists of four main stages:

Make your Investment in Bulgaria

You can choose between several type of investments:
– in government bonds
– in shares
– in certified priority investment projects
– in real estate

Issuance of Visa Type “D” (long-term residence visa)

The application for issuing a long-stay visa is submitted only in the diplomatic and consular missions at the permanent place of residence of the applicant or the missions accredited in the state of the applicant’s permanent residence together with all documents proving the investment.

Issuance of a Permanent Residence Permit (PRP).

Once you arrive in Bulgaria, you should apply for the permanent residence permit as soon as possible

Acquisition of Bulgarian citizenship by naturalization following a simplified regime

The fast-track option, specially tailored for investors, allows you to qualify for Bulgarian citizenship in a period of only 2 years by making an additional investment, without having to relocate and learn a Bulgarian language. If you are not qualified for the fast-track option you can apply for citizenship after 5 years of permanent residence in Bulgaria.