Residence

How long would you like to stay in Bulgaria?

Then there are 4 types of residence permits:

A Short-term Residence Permit – You are allowed to stay in Bulgaria up to three months within any six-month period from the date of entry into Bulgaria;

A Prolonged Residence Permit – You are allowed to stay in Bulgaria up to 1 year. If you:
– are hired to work under an employment agreement in Bulgaria, having been granted a work permit by the authorities of the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy;
– are carrying commercial activity in Bulgaria pursuant to the Bulgarian Commercial Act and as a result of this activity, in Bulgaria are revealed at least 10 work places for Bulgarian citizens;
– are foreign specialist residing in Bulgaria in accordance with international agreements to which the Republic of Bulgaria is a party;
– have grounds to be permitted permanent residence;
– serve as the representative of foreign companies duly registered with the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry;
– are financially secured parent of foreigner with a permanent residence permit or of a Bulgarian citizen;
– have been admitted to a medical establishment for continued treatment and have sufficient funds to pay for such treatment and to provide for yourself;
– are foreign mass-media correspondent with accreditation to the Republic of Bulgaria;
– have received the right to pension in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Bulgaria, your country of origin or another country and possess sufficient means to subsist in Bulgaria;
– are member of the family of a foreigner who has been granted a prolonged or permanent stay permit;
– are the parent of a foreigner or are factual cohabitee of a foreigner who has been granted a prolonged-stay permit on the grounds that he or she is a foreign national employed with a diplomatic or consular mission or an international organization accredited to the Republic of Bulgaria who have diplomatic or consular immunity;
– are willing to work on a free-lance basis, having been granted a permit by the authorities of the Ministry of Labour and Social Policy;
– are willing to engage in not-for profit activities, having been granted a permit by the Ministry of Justice;
– have been granted a special protection status under Article 25 of the Combating Trafficking in Human Beings Act;
– are member of the family of a Bulgarian citizen;
– have invested no less than BGN 600,000 in order to obtain title on real estate on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria or you are the owner of over 50 percent of the capital of a Bulgarian commercial company, have invested this same amount in the capital of the company and as a result of that the company obtained title on real estate at this value in Bulgaria;
– have invested in an economically disadvantaged region in the meaning of the Investment Promotion Act by contributing no less than BGN 250,000 to the capital of a Bulgarian commercial company, whereas you are a partner or a shareholder with registered stock and owns at least 50 percent of the company’s capital and as a result of the investment new tangible and intangible fixed assets at the value of no less than BGN 250,000 are acquired and at least 5 jobs are created for Bulgarian nationals, which must be maintained for the duration of the residence as certified by the Ministry of Economy;
– work as researcher under an exchange agreement with a research organisation whose seat is in the Republic of Bulgaria in relation to research projects;
– have been admitted as full-time student at a higher education establishment, student admitted in the secondary education system in the territory of Bulgaria within an exchange programme, or as intern without remuneration;

A Long-term Residence Permit – The initial period authorised is 5 years, with a possibility of renewal after the submission of an application. Long-term resident status shall be granted if you have legally and continually resided in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria for 5 years prior to submitting the application for permission to stay on a long-term basis.

A Permanent Residence Permit – where the period authorised is unlimited. If you are:
– of Bulgarian origin;
– five years after marrying a foreigner residing in Bulgaria on a permanent basis, provided that they have legally and continually resided in the territory of Bulgaria for 5 years;
– minor or underage child of a foreigner permanent resident in Bulgaria, who have not married;
– parent of a Bulgarian citizen, where you provide the said citizen with the child support due under the law and have resided lawfully and without interruption on the territory of Bulgaria for a period of three years;
– have resided lawfully and continuously within the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria for 5 years immediately prior to the submission of the permanent residence application and, for the said period, have not been away for more than 30 months;
– have invested in Bulgaria more than BGN 1,000,000 or increased your investment by such an amount by acquisition of:
a) shares of Bulgarian commercial corporations traded in a regulated Bulgarian market;
b) bonds and treasury bills, as well as derivative instruments thereof, issued by the State or the municipalities, with at least 6 months to maturity;
c) title to a separate part of the property of a Bulgarian commercial corporation wherein the State or the municipalities hold more than 50 percent of the capital in accordance with the Privatisation and Post-Privatisation Control Act;
d) shares in a Bulgarian commercial corporation held by the State or the municipalities in accordance with the Privatisation and Post-Privatisation Control Act;
e) Bulgarian intellectual property – objects of copyright and related to it rights, patent-protected inventions, utility models, trademarks, service marks and industrial design;
f) rights under concession contracts within the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria;
– have deposited the amount of BGN 1,000,000 in a licensed credit institution in Bulgaria under a fiduciary management agreement with a period of no less than 5 years and for the same period of time the deposit shall not be used as collateral for other monetary loans from a credit institution in Bulgaria;
– have invested at least BGN 6,000,000 in the capital of a Bulgarian commercial corporation the shares whereof are not traded in a regulated market;
– are not person of Bulgarian origin but are born within the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, bur have lost the Bulgarian citizenship thereof under emigration agreements or at your own will, and wish to settle lastingly within the territory of Bulgaria;
– entered, resided, or were born within the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria prior to the 27th day of December 1998, and your parent has contracted a civil marriage with a Bulgarian citizen;
– member of the family of a Bulgarian citizen if you have resided without interruption on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria in the last five years;
– by 27 December 1998, entered the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria, reside therein and have not left it, or were born in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria and are not recognised as citizen of the former Soviet republics;
– pursue business and are certified in accordance with the procedure provided for in the Investment Promotion Act, as certified by the Ministry of Economy;
– are minor who have been born and abandoned in Bulgaria by your parent/s (foreign nationals) and then accommodated in a child care institution or another alternative social service residence facility as a protection measure;
– are minor who have been abandoned in Bulgaria by your parent/s (foreign nationals) and then accommodated in a child care institution or another alternative social service residence facility as a protection measure;
– have made an investment in Bulgaria by contributing no less than BGN 500,000 to the capital of a Bulgarian commercial company, whereas you are a partner or a shareholder with registered stock and own at least 50 percent of the company’s capital and as a result of the investment new tangible and intangible fixed assets at the value of no less than BGN 500,000 are acquired and at least 10 jobs are created for Bulgarian nationals, which must be maintained for the duration of the residence as certified by the Ministry of Economy;
– have been granted a prolonged residence permit on the grounds that you: have invested no less than BGN 600,000 in order to obtain title on real estate on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria or you are the owner of over 50 percent of the capital of a Bulgarian commercial company, have invested this same amount in the capital of the company and as a result of that the company obtained title on real estate at this value in Bulgaria; or have invested in an economically disadvantaged region in the meaning of the Investment Promotion Act by contributing no less than BGN 250,000 to the capital of a Bulgarian commercial company, whereas you are a partner or a shareholder with registered stock and owns at least 50 percent of the company’s capital and as a result of the investment new tangible and intangible fixed assets at the value of no less than BGN 250,000 are acquired and at least 5 jobs are created for Bulgarian nationals, which must be maintained for the duration of the residence as certified by the Ministry of Economy – and have maintained the investment for a period of 5 years.